Newburyport Boys Basketball Youth Leagues Rookie Development Teams Travel In-Town Camps Clinics Registration

Home
Sponsored By:   Matter Communications
Newburyport, MA

Summer Rec League Results, Standings, and Schedule

 

The opening round of our playoffs featured a couple of close games, including an upset by Team Finch.

 

Playoffs: Round 1


Comparone-Barre defeated Lane, 45–43

Finch upset Goodwin, 53–47

 

The semifinals will be played on Tuesday, 23 July (please note the start times):

 

5:30 (playoff game 3):      Cody vs Finch

6:20 (playoff game 4):      Healy vs Comparone-Barre

 

The league championship game will be played on Thursday, 25 July, with the championship trophy presented immediately after the game.

 

Championship

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 25 July

 

 

 

 

6:00

Game 3 winner

 

Game 4 winner

League Championship

 

 

 

Final Regular Season Standings

Regular Season          
Cody 5 0 318 278
Healy 4 1 1 297 233
Comparone-Barre 3 2 2 284 285
Goodwin 2 3 3 276 296
Finch 1 4 4 197 249
Lane 0 5 5 211 241

 

Playoff schedule

Week 6: 16 July

 

 

 

 

Playoffs

 

 

 

 

5:00

Lane

 

Comparone-Barre

Playoff game 1

5:50

Finch

 

Goodwin

 

Playoff game 2

6:40

Cody

 

Healy + plus

scrimmage

 

 

 

 

 

Week 7: 23 and 25 July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playoffs

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 23 July

 

 

 

 

5:30

Cody

 

Higher-seeded round 1 winner

Playoff game 3

6:30

Healy

 

Lower-seeded round 1 winnter

Playoff game 4

 

 

 

 

 

Championship

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 25 July

 

 

 

 

6:00

Game 3 winner

 

Game 4 winner

League Championship

 

Rosters (revised 11 June)

Lane Finch Cody
Jake Lane Drew Finch Trevor Cody
Calvin Corsaro Alex Palmesano Tyler Callahan
Luke Young Calvin Gorski Brendan Kealey
Neal Brennan Chris Hazlett Grayson Fowler
Nic Colella Jaden Sousa Jack Foley
Sam Spinney Max Passen Mitchell Gorski
Sami Elias Trevor Foley Sam Foley
Tyler Foley Tristan Vincent Sam Walker
Will Morris Walker Bartkiewicz Will Davis
  Aidan Mone  
     
Goodwin Healy Comparone-Barre
Conner Goodwin Jack Healy Francois Comparone-Barre
Adams McKinnon Chris Blangiardi Brady O'Donnell
Adrian Tran Dillon Green Grant Mosesian
Andrew Goodwin Frank Hillhouse Ralph Woekel
Duncan Dener Jonah Mack Riley Baker
Jon Raskind Stephan Berlind Russell Bleau
Mike O'Donnell Tommy Jahn Sam Hazo
Nik Novak Tyler Hoover Trevor Maines
Tyler Clements Zach Guillou Michael Tilley

 

Regular season games start at 5:00, 5:50, and 6:40. Players should be at the court and ready to play on schedule to avoid finishing the last game in the dark. 

 

Players who can't make it to a game for any reason should let their captain know as soon as possible.

 

There will be no games on Tuesday, 2 July, in observance of Independence Day.

 

This summer the Rec League is being sponsored by Hoffman Auto School:

 

http://www.hoffmanautoschool.com/index.html

 

Results

Week 1 

Comparone-Barre 64, Lane 63

Goodwin 72, Cody 73

Healy 67, Finch 38

 

Week 2 

Cody 62, Finch 57, OT

Goodwin 52, Lane 51, OT

Healy 52, Comparone-Barre 47

 

Week 3

Healy 67, Lane 48

Goodwin 58, Finch 50

Cody 63, Comparone-Barre 55, OT

 

Week 4

Finch over Lane by forfeit

Cody 61, Healy 45

Comparone-Barre 56, Goodwin 55

 

Week 5

Cody 59, Lane 49

Comparone-Barre 62, Finch 52

Healy 66, Goodwin 39

 

 

 

 

Contact:

Rec League Coordinator:

Gary Gorski

garygorski@comcast.net